CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D89822

Ms. Lolita Combs
Air Import Supervisor
Fritz Companies, Inc.
9800 La Cienega Blvd., 12th Floor
Inglewood, CA 90009-0091

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Combs:

In your letter dated March 9, 1999, and additional information submitted on April 23, 1999, on behalf of Karen Kane, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 3C89450, is a woman’s 30% rayon, 25% angora, 20% lambswool, 20% nylon, 5% cashmere, knit cardigan with a detachable artificial fur collar. The collar is loosely stitched to the cardigan and/or can be attached with 13 snaps. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with 6 button closures; and a ribbed bottom.

The cardigan and the collar are classified as composite goods. The essential character is given by the cardigan, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.1560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23% percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: other:. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division